Skip to main content

Front Load Washer Repair

4.79★ · $59 service call · same day

Same-day slots most days, 7 AM–9 PM. 19 factory-trained technicians, 4.79★ across 1,300 customer reviews — the $59 service call is waived when you proceed with the repair.

Request service
Berne technicians

Front load washer repair across Miami-Dade, Broward and Palm Beach. LG, Samsung, Whirlpool Duet, Maytag MHW, GE UltraFresh, Bosch, Electrolux, Miele. Door will not unlock, will not drain, roars on spin, leaks at the door, mildew smell, spider arm and drum bearing failures. $59 service call, free with the repair · 4.79★ · same-day slots most days.

A front load washer fails differently from a top loader, and the differences are the whole story. It has a door that locks and can trap a wet load, a rubber boot that folds and grows mildew in Miami humidity, a drain pump filter that collects everything a pocket can hold, and a drum hung on bearings that carry the load at 1,200 RPM. When a front loader makes a noise, leaks, smells, or refuses to open, it is one of those four, and the cost runs from a coin in the filter to a bearing rebuild. Here is how we sort them, across every brand we see in South Florida laundry closets.

Front load washers we repair

  • LG WM3400 to WM6700 and WashTower, Samsung WF45 and WF50, Bespoke
  • Whirlpool Duet and WFW, Maytag MHW, Amana NFW, Kenmore 417 and 796 series
  • GE GFW and UltraFresh, Frigidaire Affinity and FFFW, Electrolux EFLS and EFLW
  • Bosch 300, 500, 800 and Axxis compacts, Miele W1, Asko, Blomberg 24-inch
  • Stacked pairs and laundry centers in condo closets, unstacked and restacked in the same visit
  • Compact ventless combos where the washer half is a front loader

Front load washer problems, in the order we see them

Will not drain, door stays locked with water inside
The drain pump filter behind the small door at the bottom is packed with coins, hair ties and a sock, or the pump has failed. We drain through the filter first so nothing floods the closet, clear it, and replace the pump when the motor has gone. A third of these calls end with a coin in the technician’s hand.
Roar on spin that grows week by week, water underneath
The drum bearing. Water got past the tub seal and the bearing rusted. On LG and some Whirlpool units it is a rebuild with a kit; on Samsung, Bosch and GE the drum is a sealed unit and the repair is an outer tub assembly. This is the one front loader repair where we quote a new machine beside it on a unit past eight years.
Violent banging, drum feels loose by hand
The spider arm behind the drum has cracked from years of detergent corrosion. Samsung WF45 past seven years and older Frigidaire and Electrolux units are the usual suspects. A drum assembly, and an honest replacement quote beside it.
Leaks at the door
The door boot has torn at the fold, or the glass is not seating because the boot has swelled. A boot is a same-visit part on the common brands. Leaks from the bottom are the pump housing or an internal hose.
Mildew smell, black marks on clothes
Biofilm in the boot fold and behind the drum. A front loader closed between loads grows it in one Miami summer. We deep-clean the boot and drum, replace the boot when the mold is inside the rubber, and show you the door-open habit and the monthly hot cycle that keep it away.
Door will not lock, cycle will not start
The door lock assembly, or a swollen boot holding the door a hair open. dE on LG, dC on Samsung, F5 E2 on Whirlpool, E16 on Bosch. Same-visit part.
Shakes across the floor on spin
A broken shock absorber, a counterweight bolt that worked loose, or shipping bolts somebody never removed on a new install. We check the bolts first because it is free. Shocks are replaced as a pair.
Stops mid-cycle, adds time, never finishes
A slow drain the machine keeps trying to fix, a load it cannot balance, or on Samsung the stuck-at-1-minute habit. Drain first, because it is the cheap answer and the common one.

Front load washer repair pricing

JobTypical range*
Service call (applied to the repair)$59
Pump filter clearing and manual drain$120 to $180
Drain pump replacement$180 to $340
Door lock assembly$180 to $340
Shock absorbers, pair$210 to $380
Door boot gasket$230 to $420
Boot and drum deep clean for mildew$140 to $220
Main control board$260 to $520
Drum bearing rebuild with kit$400 to $680
Outer tub assembly or drum with spider arm$520 to $900

*Parts and labor, residential. Written quote after the diagnosis; the $59 service call is free with any repair you approve. 90-day labor warranty. Unstacking and restacking a condo pair is included.

Repair or replace

Pumps, locks, boots, shocks, sensors and boards are worth doing on any front loader under ten years. The line is the drum bearing or spider arm on a machine past seven or eight years, where the repair reaches half the price of a new unit and buys you a washer that is still that old. Stacked pairs and 24-inch compacts tip back toward repair, because a replacement may not match the dryer or fit the closet. We give you both numbers at the diagnosis.

Frequently asked questions

Do you repair front load washers in Miami condos?
Yes, across Miami-Dade, Broward and Palm Beach, seven days a week, including stacked pairs in high-rise closets. We unstack and restack in the same visit and handle the building’s COI and elevator booking. Same-day slots most days at (754) 345-4515.
My front loader is locked with water inside. How do I get my clothes out?
Put a towel down, open the small door at the bottom front, and unscrew the pump filter slowly to drain the tub; the door unlocks once the water is out. If the filter is clean and it will not drain again, the pump has failed, $180 to $340.
Why does my front load washer smell like mildew?
Biofilm in the door boot fold and behind the drum, which a closed front loader grows in one Miami summer. A deep clean runs $140 to $220, a new boot $230 to $420, and leaving the door open between loads keeps it from coming back.
Is a loud front load washer worth fixing?
A bang is a shock absorber, $210 to $380, always worth it. A roar that grows is the drum bearing, $400 to $900, worth it under eight years and a judgment call past that. We tell you which noise you have before quoting.
How much does front load washer repair cost?
Filter and pump work $120 to $340, locks and shocks $180 to $380, a boot $230 to $420, a board $260 to $520, a bearing or drum $400 to $900. The $59 service call is free when you approve the repair.
Which front load washer brands last longest?
Miele and Bosch compacts run the longest between repairs in our tickets; LG and Whirlpool are solid mid-range; Samsung front loaders fail earliest at the spider arm. We repair all of them and we say so honestly on our reliability guide.

Related: washer repair, stackable washer dryer repair, LG washer repair, Samsung washer repair, Bosch washer repair, why front load washers smell.

Request service

By submitting you agree to be contacted by phone or SMS about your service request. No marketing messages.

Recent work from our technicians

Finished, paid jobs from our records. Photos are from the visit; client details are left out.

See all washer jobs →

Call (754) 345-4515