Skip to main content

Speed Queen Washer & Dryer Repair

4.79★ · $59 service call · same day

Same-day slots most days, 7 AM–9 PM. 19 factory-trained technicians, 4.79★ across 1,300 customer reviews — the $59 service call is waived when you proceed with the repair.

Request service
Berne technicians

Speed Queen washer and dryer repair across Miami-Dade, Broward and Palm Beach. TC5, TR3, TR5, TR7 top-load, FF7 front-load, AWN and AWNE classic, DR3, DR5, DR7 and DC5 dryers, plus coin-op and commercial units in condo laundry rooms. Will not spin, will not drain, transmission, belt, agitator, lid switch, dryer no heat, dryer squeal. $59 service call, free with the repair · 4.79★ · same-day slots most days.

People who own a Speed Queen bought it to be repaired, not replaced, and the machine is built for that. A TC5 or a classic AWN top-loader has a metal transmission, a belt, a pump and a lid switch, and when it stops it is one of those. The newer TR series traded the transmission for a direct-drive motor and an electronic control, and it fails differently, at the control and the sensors. Speed Queen also builds the coin-op machines in condo laundry rooms across Sunny Isles and Hallandale, and those share parts with the home units. We carry the common Speed Queen parts and treat the machine the way its owner does: as a twenty-year appliance worth every repair.

Speed Queen models we repair

  • Top-load TC5000, TC5003, TR3000, TR5003, TR7003 and the older AWN432, AWN542, AWNE92
  • Front-load FF7005, FF7009 and the older AFN and AFNE
  • Dryers DC5000, DC5003, DR3000, DR5003, DR7003 electric and gas, and the older ADE and ADG
  • Stacked LWN and LDE laundry units
  • Coin-op and card-op SWT, SFN and SDE units in condo and apartment laundry rooms
  • Commercial-grade home units sold through appliance dealers

Speed Queen problems, by platform

Classic TC5 or AWN: fills and agitates, will not spin
The lid switch, or the belt slipping on the transmission pulley, or the transmission’s spin clutch. The lid switch is a ten-minute part; the belt is an hour; the transmission is a real job but a solid one on a machine built to outlive it.
Classic: loud grinding, oil under the machine
The transmission seal or the transmission itself. Speed Queen transmissions are rebuilt and replaced routinely; the part is available and the machine is worth it at almost any age.
Classic: will not drain, or drains slowly
The drain pump, belt-driven on the older units and electric on the TC5, clogged with debris or failed. Cleared or replaced same visit.
TR series: stops mid-cycle, flashing lights, will not start
The electronic control, the motor’s sensor, or the lid lock on TR3 to TR7 machines. We read the control’s diagnostic codes, then meter the motor sensor and the lock before quoting the control. A TR that will not spin with a working motor is usually the lock.
TR series: leaking or overfilling
The inlet valve stuck open, the pressure sensor misreading, or a tub-to-pump hose. Valve and sensor are same-visit parts.
FF7 front-load: will not drain, door locked, roar on spin
The same front-loader list as any brand: pump filter and pump, door lock, and after many years the drum bearing. Speed Queen bearings last longer than most, and the rebuild is worth doing.
Dryer runs but no heat
Electric DR and DC: the thermal fuse or the heating element. Gas: the igniter, flame sensor or valve coils. We check the vent airflow with every heating repair because the vent is why the fuse blew.
Dryer squeals or thumps
Drum rollers, the idler pulley or the belt, replaced as a set with the drum out. Speed Queen dryers use a simple, durable drive and the parts are inexpensive.
Coin-op unit in a condo laundry room
Same washer and dryer parts under a coin or card mechanism. We service them for building management and HOAs, with a COI for the building and invoices per unit.

Speed Queen repair pricing

JobTypical range*
Service call (applied to the repair)$59
Lid switch or lid lock$140 to $270
Drive belt$140 to $250
Drain pump$170 to $320
Inlet valve or pressure sensor$150 to $290
Motor sensor (TR series)$170 to $310
Transmission or clutch (classic top-load)$380 to $640
Electronic control (TR series)$300 to $560
Drum bearing rebuild (FF7)$420 to $700
Dryer thermal fuse, element, igniter$120 to $330
Dryer rollers, idler and belt, set$220 to $390

*Parts and labor, residential and coin-op. Written quote after the diagnosis; the $59 service call is free with any repair you approve. 90-day labor warranty. Building accounts get per-unit invoicing and a COI.

Repair or replace

A Speed Queen is worth repairing at nearly any age. The classic top-loaders are designed for a twenty-five-year life and the parts remain available; a transmission at year fifteen is a normal repair, not a reason to shop. The TR series has an electronic control that is the one expensive part, and even that is a fraction of a new machine. We give both numbers when asked, and with a Speed Queen the answer is almost always the repair.

Frequently asked questions

Do you repair Speed Queen washers and dryers in Miami and Broward?
Yes, across Miami-Dade, Broward and Palm Beach, seven days a week, home units and coin-op machines in condo laundry rooms. Same-day slots most days when you call before noon at (754) 345-4515.
My Speed Queen top-loader agitates but will not spin. What is it?
On the classic TC5 and AWN, the lid switch, the belt or the transmission clutch, $140 to $640 depending on which. On the TR series, the lid lock or the control, $140 to $560. We meter before quoting.
Is a 15-year-old Speed Queen worth a transmission?
Yes. The machine is built for twenty-five years and the transmission is a normal mid-life repair, $380 to $640. It is the reason people buy the brand.
Do you service the coin-op Speed Queens in our building?
Yes, for building management and HOAs, with a COI for the building, per-unit invoices and a single dispatch contact. The parts are the same as the home units.
Why does my Speed Queen dryer run but not heat?
Electric: the thermal fuse or element, $120 to $330. Gas: the igniter, sensor or valve coils, $150 to $300. The vent is checked with every heating repair, because a blocked vent is what blew the fuse.
How much does Speed Queen repair cost?
Switches, belts, pumps and valves $140 to $320; a TR control $300 to $560; a classic transmission $380 to $640; an FF7 bearing $420 to $700. The $59 service call is free when you approve the repair.

Related: washer repair, dryer repair, Maytag washer repair, Whirlpool washer repair, most reliable washer brands.

Request service

By submitting you agree to be contacted by phone or SMS about your service request. No marketing messages.

Recent work from our technicians

Finished, paid jobs from our records. Photos are from the visit; client details are left out.

See all washer jobs →

Call (754) 345-4515